Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means ANDHealth Ltd (ABN 32 617 835 542) of 8 Georges Lane, Mezzanine, 162 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000, Australia. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;
  • attend a conference, program or other event that we are offering, hosting or sponsoring;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our websites, services, content and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from you and also from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our customers, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • if applicable, to consider your application for employment or a position with us.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and contractors;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (such as merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Using our website and cookies

 

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Security

 

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Links

 

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by visiting www.andhealth.com.au/contact-us/. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request access to, or a copy of, your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Making a complaint

 

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at www.andhealth.com.au/contact-us/. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

Contact Us

 

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

  • Suite 8, Mezzanine, 162 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000

info@andhealth.com.au

 

Last updated: 22/07/2019

 

Privacy Collection Statement

 

ANDHealth Ltd (ABN 32 617 a835 542) of 8 Georges Lane, Mezzanine, 162 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000, Australia (‘we‘, ‘us‘ or ‘our‘) collects personal information about you in order to provide you with or promote seminars, conferences, programs or other events and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy at www.andhealth.com.au/privacy.

 

The types of personal information that we collect about you will include your name, contact details and other specific information that you submitted as part of your application to attend (or in connection to attending) ANDHealth’s seminars, conferences, programs or other events

 

We will collect your personal information from you where possible, but we may also collect your information from third parties (such as your employer or a business colleague of yours), in which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the matters contained in this collection notice. If you provide us with the personal information of another person (such as business colleague), you must make them aware of the matters contained in this collection notice.

 

The information you provide will be collected by or on behalf of us and may be disclosed to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all our seminars, conferences, programs or other events to you.

 

Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at www.andhealth.com.au/contact-us/. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this collection notice.

 

 

Sign up to our mailing list to keep up to date with ANDHealth